SO LIMITLESS AND FREE FILM FESTIVAL Winners’ Lists

2021

A FILM JIM MORRISON WOULD HAVE LIKED CATEGORY
Jim Morrison Award
The Birthday (Finland), directed by Karin Pennanen

Best Lines
Ecuba  (Italy), directed by Francesco Scalcione

LOVE STORY CATEGORY
Best Love Story
Remnants (United States), directed by Primo Justice Schiappa

VERY SHORT FILM CATEGORY
Best Very Short Film
Miss You Too Daddy (Sweden), directed by Namo Safideen

Best Lighting
Glauber Rocha’s heartthrob (Brazil), directed by Christian Schneider

FILM POETRY CATEGORY
Best Film Poetry
Distance (United Kingdom), directed by Alan David Pritchard

Best Director
Reminiscence (Hungary), directed by Bálint Kerhut

NEW ART FORM FILM CATEGORY
Best New Art Form Film
Shrouds Apart (United Kingdom), directed by Jen Lim, Tim Lo

Best Cinematography
Rouse The Boroughs – Towed Aurora (Canada), directed by Andrei Zaitcev

ANIMATION CATEGORY
Best Animation
The Flight (Canada), directed by Gabrielle Tougeron

PHOTOGRAPHY CATEGORY
Best Photography
VENICE Impressions on the water (Italy) by Stanislav Domanský

DOORS COVER CATEGORY
Best Doors Cover
Riders on the Storm (Canada), performed by Fiona Wu

2020

A FILM JIM MORRISON WOULD HAVE LIKED CATEGORY
Jim Morrison Award
The Dream’s Gates (United States 2019), directed by Mauro A Diaz & Jesus Rouco
Best Director
The Dream’s Gates (United States 2019), directed by Mauro A Diaz & Jesus Rouco

LOVE STORY CATEGORY
Best Love Story
In Tune (France 2020), directed by Xavier Inbona
Best Lines
The Decisive Moment (United States 2020), directed by Eduardo Rufeisen
Best Cinematography
The Decisive Moment (United States 2020), directed by Eduardo Rufeisen

VERY SHORT FILM CATEGORY
Best Very Short Film
Bound (United States 2019), directed by Jeff Vande Zande

FILM POETRY CATEGORY
Best Film Poetry
Paris is here (French Guiana 2020), directed by Léa Magnien & Quentin Chantrel

NEW ART FORM FILM CATEGORY
Best New Art Form Film
Resilience (Canada 2019), directed by Jean-Sébastien Dutil

COMEDY CATEGORY
Best Comedy
Bless me, Father (France 2020), directed by Boubkar Benzabat

ANIMATION CATEGORY
Best Animation
With Me (United States 2020), directed by George Nelson

PHOTOGRAPHY CATEGORY
Best Photography
If I was a Hummingbird (United States 2020) by Cynthia Bergen

DOORS COVER CATEGORY
Best Doors Cover
Yes, The River Knows (India 2020), performed by Sudip Nag

2019

A FILM JIM MORRISON WOULD LIKE CATEGORY
Jim Morrison Award
The Poet (United States), directed by Adam Cushman

COMEDY CATEGORY
Best Comedy
Cuckoo Pills (United States) directed by Cynthia Bravo

Best Cinematography
The Actress and The Landlord – Towed Aurora (Canada), directed by Shahar Ben Halevi

LOVE STORY CATEGORY
Best Love Story
Indescribable (Italy), directed by Alessandro Leo

Best Director
Indescribable (Italy), directed by Alessandro Leo

VERY SHORT FILM CATEGORY
Best Very Short Film
Re/cycle (Netherlands), directed by Rene Smaal

FILM POETRY CATEGORY
Best Film Poetry
Out There (Canada), directed by Louise Domenach

Best Colours
A Family Recipe that Cannot be Followed Written Down (United States), directed by Elaine Zhang

Best Lines
Dentro (Italy), directed by Alexander Nelson

NEW ART FORM FILM CATEGORY
Best New Art Form Film

TOO DEEP (Adam Evald – That Day) (Russian Federation), directed by Natalia Sitnikova

ANIMATION CATEGORY
Best Animation
Gravity (Netherlands), directed by Yao Yao

PHOTOGRAPHY CATEGORY
Best Photography
Transmutation collection (Iran) by Forouheh Vakilii

DOORS COVER CATEGORY
Best Doors Cover
Back Door Man (Netherlands), performed by Jorgo Klouvas

2018

A FILM JIM MORRISON WOULD LIKE CATEGORY
Jim Morrison Award
The Water’s Edge (United Kingdom), directed by Nick Sneath

LOVE STORY CATEGORY
Best Love Story
Cross the Bridge (Netherlands), directed by Marc Eikelenboom

VERY SHORT FILM CATEGORY
Best Very Short Film
Guidelines to hikers (Finland), directed by Pekka Honkakoski

FILM POETRY CATEGORY
Best Film Poetry
Drunken Laundry Day with Charles Bukowski (Canada), directed by FIona Tinwei Lam, Analee Weinberger , Henry Doyle and H. Kristen Campbell

NEW ART FORM FILM CATEGORY
Best New Art Form Film
Wordless (Ukraine), directed by Bogdan Kozachuk

COMEDY CATEGORY
Best Comedy
Broccoli (Spain), directed by Ivan Sainz-Pardo

ANIMATION CATEGORY
Best Animation
With Me (United States 2020), directed by George Nelson

PHOTOGRAPHY CATEGORY
Best Photography
The Surfers Girlfriend (United States) by Stuart Horne

%d bloggers like this: